France: Statistics and Information

Information

Largest city: Paris

Capital city: Paris

Major language: French Major

religion: Christianity

Currency: € Euro

Region: Western Europe (2017)

Surface area (sq km): 551500

UN membership date: 24 October 1945

Lowest Point:Rhone River delta -2 m

Highest Point:Mont Blanc 4,807 m

Borders

Andorra 56.6 km

Belgium 620 km

Germany 451 km

Italy 488 km

Luxembourg 73 km

Monaco 4.4 km

Spain 623 km

Switzerland 573 km

Alternative Names

Republique Francaise

France

French Republic

People

Population: 64.1 million (2015)

Gross Domistic Products:41 490 US$ per capita

Tax on personal income: 8.6%

Unemployment:10.1 % of labour force

Infant Mortality Rate: 3.5 per 1,000 live births (2015)

Energy

Electricity Production: 448 billion kWh (2015)

Consumption: 430.999 billion kWh (2014)

OilProduction: 115 thousand bbl/day (2015)

Consumption: 1,691 thousand bbl/day (2015)

Proved Reserves (Crude): 0.1 billion bbl (2015)

Natural GasProduction (Gross): 0.6 billion cu ft (2014)

Consumption (Dry): 1,297 billion cu ft (2014)

Exports (Dry):250 billion cu ft (2014)

Imports (Dry): 1,594 billion cu ft (2014)

Technology

Internet access: 82.6% Wireless mobile broadband subscriptions: 76.6%

Airports: 464 (2013)

Cellular Telephones: 66,681,000 (2015 est.)

Highways: 1,028,446 km (2010)Note: not included are 5,100 km of roadways in overseas departments (2010)

Internet Users: 56,367,000 (2015 est.)

Railways: 29,640 km (2014)

Telephones: 38,929,000 (2015 est.)

FRANCE COUNTRY GROWTH V/S WORLD GROWTH V/S GDP GROWTH

Trade

Import (US$ Thousand) 563,398,247.56

Export (US$ Thousand) 493,941,214.22

Exports of goods and services (% of GDP) 30.03

Imports of goods and services (% of GDP) 31.40

Service exports (BoP, current US$) 241,468,233,430

Service imports (BoP, current US$) 231,731,619,800

Country Growth (%) -7.25

AGE DISTRIBUTION % OF TOTAL POPULATION

Life Expectancy By Gender

This statistic shows the average life expectancy at birth in France from 2004 to 2015, by gender. It shows that in twelve years, female life expectancy increased by 1.2 years and male life expectancy by 2.3 years in France.

Life expectancy equals the average number of years a person born in a given country is expected to live if mortality rates at each age were to remain steady in the future.

Life expectancy at birth: average number of years a new-born is expected to live.

EUROPEAN INTERNET ACCESS

French POPULATION BY REGIONS

In March 2017 the population of France officially reached the 67 million mark. The 66 million mark was reached in the beginning of 2014.

Based on the United Nations Estimates, the population of France is 64,937,413 as of Friday, June 30, 2017.

  • 80.8 % of the population is urban
  • The median age in France is 41.3 years.
  • France population is equivalent to 0.86% of the total world population.
  • France ranks number 22 in the list of countries by population.

European Population

List of European countries by population present the list of countries, territories and dependencies located in Europe.

Future Predictions

the population of France is predicted to hit the 70 million mark between the year 2025/2030

Figures from 'eurostat' for metropolitan France and the overseas departments:

  • By 2010, Population will increase to 64,677,000
  • By 2020, Population will increase to 67,658,000
  • By 20230, Population will increase to 70,396,000
  • By 2040, Population will increase to 72,767,000
  • By 2050, Population will increase to 74,297,000
  • By 2060, Population will increase to 75,599,000
  • By 2070, Population will increase to 77,109,000
  • By 2080, Population will increase to 78,842,000

France would then replace Germany, where the population would fall from 82 million to under 71 million, as the most populous country of the EU.

Other Countries Statistics and Information