Italy: Statistics and Information

Information

Largest city: Rome
Capital city: Rome
Major language: Italian
Major religion: Christianity
currency:  € Euro

Borders

Austria 430 km
France 488 km
Holy See (Vatican City) 3.2 km
San Marino 39 km
Slovenia 199 km
Switzerland 740 km

Alternative names

Repubblica Italiana
Italian Republic
Italy
Italia

People

Population: 60,730,582 (2015) Population Growth Rate: -0.096 annual % (2015) Age Dependency Ratio: 56.544 % of working-age population (2015) Urban Population: 68.964 % of total (2015) Infant Mortality Rate: 2.9 per 1,000 live births (2015) Life Expectancy at Birth: 83.49 years (2015) Tax on personal income: 11.3%(2015)Unemployment: 11.7%

Total Trade

Total Exports (2015) $456,988,720,336
Total Imports (2015) $410,933,264,466
Trade Balance (2015) $46,055,455,870
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP) (2015) 30.06%
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP) (2015) 26.98%

Technology

Airports: 129 (2013)Cellular Telephones: 92,520,000 (2015 est.)Internet Users: 40,559,000 (2015 est.)Railways: 20,182 km (2014)Telephones: 20,236,305 (2015 est.)Internet access:74.5% (2015)Wireless mobile broadband subscriptions:85.4%

Life Expectancy at Birth By Sex

Life expectancy at birth: average number of years a new-born
is expected to live.

However this does not mean that a new born can’t live more or less, this does not take in to account of life style the person will live.

Figures gathered from the Italian official statistics  

Italy Growth vs World Growth vs GDP Growth

Age Distribution % of Total Population

Italy’s population is expected to decline throughout the 21st century with a death rate now greatly exceeding the birth rate.

Italy’s foreign residents are outpacing the country’s population growth with a foreign population that grew 7.4% in 2012, compared to a population growth of just 0.5%.

Italy is a rapidly aging country, and in 2015 a full 22% of its population was 65 or older, with just 13.5% under the age of 15.

Italian Population By Regions

The UN estimates that 2016 will represent Italy’s peak population.

The population of Italy represents 0.88 percent of the world´s total population which arguably means that one person in every 115 people on the planet is a resident of Italy.

European Population

List of European countries by population present the list of countries, territories and dependencies located in Europe.

Source from World Development Indicator (2015 Records)

European Internet Access

Future Predications

The national statistics agency Istat, stated that the population of Italy will decrease by seven million over the next 50 years.

Estimated 60.7 million call the country home, but the statisticians expect that number to drop to 58.6 million over the next 30 years,and by 2065 the number will drop to 53.7 million.

Of course, a lot could happen over the coming decades to affect the country’s birth and death rates as well as immigration figures however this doesn’t seem to be very likely Istat predicts there is only a seven percent chance that the national population will increase by 2065.

The ‘Centre-north of Italy has more population than the south, however this will likely get even worse as currently  66 percent of people live in the ‘Centre-north’ and  34 percent in the ‘southern’ and the ‘Island’ regions, it is predicated that this will change to 71% to 29% by 2065, making the ‘Centre-north’ even more populated.

Advertisements