Netherlands: Statistics and Information

Information

Largest city: Amsterdam

Capital city: Amsterdam

Major language: Dutch

Major religion: Christianity

Currency: € Euro

Borders

Belgium 450 km

Germany 577 km

Alternative names

The Netherlands

Nederland

Kingdom of the Netherlands

the netherlands

Netherlands

Koninkrijk der Nederlanden

People

Population: $16.94 million (2015)

GDP Per Capita:  $44,433 (2015)

Life expectancy at birth: 80 Years Old (2014)

Tax on personal income: 7.7 of GDP (2015)

Unemployment: 6.0 % of labour force (2016)

Household debt: 277.1 % of disposable income (2015)

Government debt: 77.9 % of GDP (2015)

Society

Fertility rates: 1.70 (2015)

National population distribution: 85.1% (2014)

Permanent immigrant inflows: 105,471 (2013)

Poverty rate: 0.11 ratio (2014)

Social spending: 22% of GDP (2016)

Innovation and Technology

Internet access: 96% of all households  (2015)

Wireless mobile broadband subscriptions: 84.8% per 100 inhabitants  (2016)

ICT value added: 5.1% of value added (2011)

Gross domestic spending on R&D: 2% of GDP (2015)

Business use of broadband: 88% (2010)

Jobs

Average wages: $52,833 (2016)

Employment rate: 75.2 Total
% of working age population (2016)

Hours worked: 1,419 Total
Hours/worker

Long-term unemployment rate: 42.7% (2016)

Self-employment rate: 16.8% (2015)

Health

Health spending: $377 per capita (2015)

Hospital beds: 4.7 Per 1 000 inhabitants (2009)

Length of hospital stay: 6.40 days (2012)

 

Government

General government spending:  45.1% of GDP (2015)

Government reserves: 14 015.4 SDR millions (2014)

Tax on corporate profits: 2.7 of GDP (2015)

Tax revenue: $16 684 (2015)

Tax wedge: 37.5 % of labour cost (2016)