Spain: Statistics and Information

Information

Capital City: Madrid
Largest City: Madrid
Region: Southern Europe (2015)
Surface area (sq km): 2014 505970
Capital city: Madrid
Currency:  € Euro (EUR )
UN membership date: 14 December 1955
Major Religions: Roman

Borders

Andorra 63.7 km
France 623 km
Gibraltar 1.2 km
Portugal 1,214 km
Morocco (Ceuta) 6.3 km
Morocco (Melilla) 9.6 km

Alternative names

Kingdom of Spain

Spain

Espana

People

Total population:  46,122,000 (2015)
Gross national income per capita:  31 (2013)
Life expectancy at birth: 80/86 (2015)
Probability of dying between 15 and 60 years: 74/38 (per 1 000 population, 2015)
Total expenditure on health per capita: 2,966 (Intl $, 2014)
Total expenditure on health as % of GDP: 9.0 (2014)
GDP per capita:  $36,144 (2016)
Economic growth GDP: 3.2% (2016)
Median Age: total: 42.3 years

Taxes

Corporate Tax Rate: 25

Personal Income Tax Rate: 45

Sales Tax Rate: 21

Social Security Rate: 36.25

Social Security Rate For Companies: 29.90

Social Security Rate For Employees: 6.35

Technology

Internet Users in Spain: 37,865,104

Share of World Internet Users: 1.1 %

Spain: 8 hours 48 minutes (2014)

Average Spend On Tech Over Three Months: £286 (2014)

Spain GROWTH VS WORLD GROWTH VS GDP GROWTH

Spain Trade

Trade

Import (US$ Thousand): 305,266,032.30
Export (US$ Thousand): 278,122,010.15
Country Growth: -6.27%
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP): 33.18
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP): 30.73
Service exports (BoP, current US$): 118,270,704,310
Service imports (BoP, current US$): 65,078,999,134

AGE DISTRIBUTION % OF TOTAL POPULATION

This statistic depicts the age distribution of Spain, records for 2015 year.

about 14.88 percent of the Spanish population fell into the 0-14 year category.

about 66.33 percent into the 15-64 age group and around 18.79 percent were over 65 years of age.

ITALIAN POPULATION BY REGIONS

82.4 % of the population is urban (37,981,331 people in 2017)

The population density in Spain is 92 per Km2 (239 people per mi2).

EUROPEAN POPULATION

Spain population is equivalent to 0.61% of the total world population.

FUTURE PREDICATIONS

the Spain Population is projected to trend around 46.41 Million in 2020

Spain Labour Last Q3/17 Q4/17 Q1/18 Q2/18 2020
Unemployment Rate 18.75 18.2 17.9 18.2 18 14.9
Employed Persons 18438 18750 18760 18720 18780 19480
Unemployed Persons 3487 3540 3510 3480 3440 3250
Unemployment Change -112 32.9 -41.9 -42.7 -100 -21.1
Part Time Employment 2874 2789 2950 2875 2850 3410
Full Time Employment 15564 16049 15820 15846 16050 17200
Long Term Unemployment Rate 8.9 8.5 8.2 7.9 7.7 5.7
Youth Unemployment Rate 38.6 38 37 36 35 30
Productivity 102 112 110 103 105 116
Labour Costs 97.7 97.8 105 98.1 103 114
Job Vacancies 69.85 36.87 38.56 64.84 63.23 115
Wages 1829 1829 2068 1829 1989 2699
Minimum Wages 826 826 826 850 872 845
Population 46.45 46.44 46.44 46.44 46.44 46.41
Retirement Age Women 65.42 65.42 65.42 65.47 65.48 65.83
Retirement Age Men 65.42 65.42 65.42 65.47 65.48 65.83
Employment Change 0.7 0.5 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.4
Employment Rate 60.82 61.6 61.8 61.9 62 63.4
Wages High Skilled 2110 2063 2160 2058 2057 2390
Wages Low Skilled 876 885 889 885 885 940
Labor Force Participation Rate 58.78 59.8 60 60.1 60.2 63
Living Wage Family 1049 1072 1660 1072 1072 1840
Living Wage Individual 871 835 920 835 835 1200

Spain Population Forecast

source fromUnited Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.

Year Population Yearly %
Change
Yearly
Change
Migrants (net) Median Age Fertility Rate Density (P/Km²) Urban
Pop %
Urban Population Country’s Share of
World Pop
World Population Spain
Global Rank
2020 46,193,543 0.03 % 14,369 39,800 46 1.38 93 83.5 % 38,555,590 0.6 % 7,758,156,792 30
2025 46,094,613 -0.04 % -19,786 54,800 48 1.43 92 85.3 % 39,300,799 0.57 % 8,141,661,007 34
2030 45,919,674 -0.08 % -34,988 69,900 50 1.48 92 86.9 % 39,914,214 0.54 % 8,500,766,052 35
2035 45,818,587 -0.04 % -20,217 99,900 52 1.52 92 88.4 % 40,495,159 0.52 % 8,838,907,877 37
2040 45,647,455 -0.07 % -34,226 99,900 52 1.55 92 89.9 % 41,035,315 0.5 % 9,157,233,976 39
2045 45,346,828 -0.13 % -60,125 99,900 52 1.58 91 91.4 % 41,440,257 0.48 % 9,453,891,780 41
2050 44,840,172 -0.22 % -101,331 99,900 52 1.61 90 92.8 % 41,600,829 0.46 % 9,725,147,994 46