List of Famous Russian People

List of Famous Russian people

List of Famous Russian People

The People within this list are usually native to the country however sometimes we may have included those that have either lived within the country for most of their adult life or have made a significant contribution to the country in their personal endeavours.

Famous Russian People are in the following Categories

Monarchs
Rurik, ruler of Novgorod Oleg “the Seer”, conqueror of Kiev and founder of Kievan Rus’
Igor “the Old” Olga, the first woman ruler of Rus’
Vladimir I “the Great” Yaroslav I “the Wise”
Yury I “the Long-Handed”, founder of Moscow Vladimir II Monomakh, defender of Rus’ from Cuman nomads
Vsevolod “the Big Nest” Andrey I “Bogolyubsky”
Alexander Nevsky, Prince of Novgorod and Grand Prince of Vladimir Ivan I “the Moneybag”
Dmitry Donskoy, saint and war hero Simeon “the Proud”
Ivan IV, the first Tsar of Russia Ivan III “the Great”
False Dmitriy I Boris Godunov
False Dmitry II Vasili IV Shuisky
Peter I “the Great”, the first Russian Emperor Mikhail, the first Romanov monarch
Elizabeth, “the Merry Empress” Catherine I, the first Russian Empress
Catherine II “the Great” Alexander I, the first Russian King of Poland and the first Russian Grand Duke of Finland.
Alexander II “the Liberator” Nicholas II, the last actual emperor

Orthodox leaders
Metropolitan Alexius Patriarch Alexy I
Patriarch Alexy II Metropolitan Isidore
Patriarch Kirill Patriarch Job
Metropolitan Macarius Patriarch Nikon
Metropolitan Philaret Patriarch Philaret
Patriarch Sergius Patriarch Pimen
Patriarch Tikhon

Siberian explorers
Vladimir Atlasov Ivan Chersky
Semyon Dezhnyov Kurbat Ivanov
Pyotr Beketov Yerofey Khabarov
Stepan Krasheninnikov Alexander Middendorf
Nicolae Milescu Ivan Moskvitin
Nikolay Muravyov-Amursky Nikolay Muravyov-Amursky
Gennady Nevelskoy Vladimir Obruchev
Maksim Perfilyev Fedot Popov
Vassili Poyarkov Demid Pyanda
Semyon Remezov Yermak Timofeyevich
Nikolay Shkot Primorsky Krai
Alexander Sibiryakov Vasily Tatishchev
Tatyana Ustinova Yermak Timofeyevich

Travellers in the tropics
Nicholai Miklukho-Maklai Grigory Langsdorf
Afanasy Nikitin Yuri Senkevich
Wilhelm Junker Afanasy Nikitin
Alexander Bulatovich

Polar explorers
Pyotr Anjou Semion Chelyuskin
Faddey Bellingshausen Artur Chilingarov
Vitus Bering Georgy Brusilov
Valery Chkalov Semyon Dezhnyov
Chukchi Peninsula Yakov Gakkel
Matvei Gedenschtrom Maria Klenova
Ernst Krenkel Dmitry Laptev
Artur Chilingarov Fyodor Litke
Khariton Laptev Mikhail Lazarev
Stepan Makarov Stepan Malygin
Alexander Middendorf Ivan Nagurski
Dmitry Ovtsyn Mikhail Lazarev
Pyotr Pakhtusov Ivan Papanin
Vasili Pronchishchev Fedot Popov
Maria Pronchishcheva Vladimir Rusanov
Anatoly Sagalevich Rudolf Samoylovich
Yakov Sannikov Ivan Papanin
Otto Schmidt Georgy Sedov
Pyotr Shirshov Alexander Sibiryakov
Mikhail Somov Eduard Toll
Alexey Tryoshnikov Yevgeny Tolstikov
Eduard Toll Nikolay Urvantsev
Georgy Ushakov Boris Vilkitsky
Vladimir Vize Vladimir Voronin
Ferdinand Wrangel

Land transport developers
Fyodor Blinov, Cherepanov
Ivan Elmanov Ivan Kulibin
Yury Lomonosov Pavel Melnikov
Fyodor Pirotsky Leonty Shamshurenkov
Pyotr Shilovsky

Naval engineers
Rostislav Alexeyev Vladimir Yourkevitch
Rostislav Alexeyev Anatoly Alexandrov
Mikhail Britnev Stefan Drzewiecki
Boris Jacobi Alexei Krylov
Fyodor Litke Vladimir Yourkevitch
Stepan Makarov Victor Makeyev
Pavel Schilling Igor Spassky

Structural engineers
Nikolai Belelyubsky Vladimir Shukhov
Agustín de Betancourt Vladimir Barmin
Akinfiy Demidov Alexey Dushkin
Nikolai Nikitin Alexander Hrennikoff
Lavr Proskuryakov Vladimir Shukhov

Electrical Engineers
Zhores Alferov Mikhail Dolivo-Dobrovolsky
Nikolay Benardos Boris Jacobi
Konstantin Khrenov Alexander Lodygin
Oleg Losev Vasily Petrov
Fyodor Pirotsky Alexander Poniatoff
Pavel Yablochkov Georg Wilhelm Richmann
Pavel Yablochkov Pavel Schilling
Aleksandr Stoletov Nikolay Slavyanov

IT developers
Georgy Adelson-Velsky Boris Babaian
Anatoly Karatsuba Victor Glushkov
Sergey Brin Nikolay Brusentsov
Mikhail Donskoy Yevgeny Kaspersky
Leonid Khachiyan Semen Korsakov
Evgeny Landis Vladimir Levenshtein
Sergey Lebedev Alexey Pajitnov
Alexey Pajitnov Eugene Roshal
Vladimir Levenshtein Valentin Turchin
Willgodt Theophil Odhner David Yang

Communication engineers
Hovannes Adamian Leonid Kupriyanovich
Alexander Popov Oleg Losev
Boris Rosing Alexander Popov
Vladimir Zworykin Pavel Schilling
Leon Theremin

Musical instrument makers
Leon Theremin Andrei Sychra
Yevgeny Murzin Motorins Ivan his son Mikhail
Vasily Andreyev Vladimir Baranov-Rossine

Legendary and folk heroes
Alyosha Popovich Dobrynya Nikitich
Ilya Muromets Ilya Muromets
Ivan Tsarevich Ivan the Fool
Nikita the Furrier Sadko
Svyatogor Vasilisa the Beautiful

Basketball
Kirill Pishchalnikov Andrei Kirilenko
Alexander Gomelsky David Blatt

Chess players
Alexander Alekhine Yuri Averbakh
Leonid Yudasin Boris Spassky
Vasily Smyslov Vyacheslav Ragozin
Andor Lilienthal Grigory Levenfish
Vladimir Kramnik Victor Korchnoi
Garry Kasparov Anatoly Karpov
Mikhail Botvinnik Semen Furman
Mikhail Chigorin

Gymnasts
Nikolai Andrianov Yelena Davydova
Svetlana Khorkina Yevgeniya Kanayeva
Sofia Muratova Aliya Mustafina
Alexei Nemov Natalia Shaposhnikova
Yelena Shushunova

Association football players
Vladimir Beschastnykh Konstantin Beskov
Andrei Arshavin Grigori Bogemsky
Dmitri Alenichev Valentin Bubukin
Igor Akinfeev Leonid Buryak
Andrei Galyanov Valentin Ivanov
Gavriil Kachalin Andrei Kanchelskis
Valery Karpin Dmitri Kharine
Aleksandr Mostovoi Igor Netto
Viktor Onopko Sergei Ovchinnikov
Roman Pavlyuchenko Oleg Salenko
Boris Razinsky Mordechai Spiegler
Yuri Zhirkov Eduard Streltsov
Andrey Tikhonov Lev Yashin
Valery Voronin Tikhon Zelenskiy

Weightlifters
Leonid Zhabotinsky Arkady Vorobyov
Yuri Vlasov Vasily Alexeev

Sculptors and jewellers
Mikhail Anikushin Peter Clodt
Mihail Chemiakin Vasily Demut-Malinovsky
Peter Carl Fabergé Naum Gabo
Mikhail Gerasimov Ilya Kabakov
Peter Carl Fabergé Vyacheslav Klykov
Sergey Konenkov Mikhail Kozlovsky
Ivan Martos Vera Mukhina
Mikhail Mikeshin Ernst Neizvestny
Alexander Opekushin Boris Orlovsky
Nikolai Tomsky Yevgeny Vuchetich
Zurab Tsereteli

Painters
Ivan Aivazovsky Fedor Alekseev
Ivan Argunov Léon Bakst
Alexandre Benois Ivan Bilibin
Victor Borisov-Musatov Vladimir Borovikovsky
Karl Briullov Marc Chagall
Pavel Chistyakov Alexander Deyneka
Dionisy Andrey Esionov
Karp Zolotaryov Simon Ushakov
Vladimir Favorsky Nikolai Ge
Pavel Fedotov Wassily Kandinsky
Feofan Grek Alexander Ivanov
Sergey Ivanov Wassily Kandinsky
Orest Kiprensky Konstantin Korovin
Ivan Kramskoi Boris Kustodiev
Mikhail Larionov Alexey Leonov
Rafail Sergeevich Levitsky El Lissitzky
Kazimir Malevich Konstantin Makovsky
Kazimir Malevich Sergey Malyutin
Vladimir Mayakovsky Mikhail Nesterov
Ilya Repin Ivan Nikitin
Vasily Perov Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin
Vasily Polenov Ilya Repin
Alexander Rodchenko Nicholas Roerich
Ilya Repin Alexander Rodchenko
Nicholas Roerich Roerich Pact
Feodor Vasilyev Andrei Rublev
Vasily Tropinin Israel Tsvaygenbaum
Vasily Surikov Konstantin Somov
Ivan Shishkin Taras Shevchenko
Zinaida Serebriakova Valentin Serov
Andrei Ryabushkin Alexei Savrasov
Viktor Vasnetsov Alexey Venetsianov
Zinaida Serebriakova Vasily Vereshchagin
Mikhail Vrubel Nikolai Yaroshenko
Pyotr Zakharov-Chechenets Leon Zernitsky

Modern musicians, singers and bands
Sasha Argov Eduard Khil
Dima Bilan Yuri Antonov
Lena Katina Sergey Lazarev
Natalia O’Shea Origa
Aleksandra Pakhmutova Alla Pugacheva
Andrey Shibko Valery Leontiev
Viktor Tsoi Julia Volkova
Vladimir Vysotsky KREC

Classical composers and musicians
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Alexander Borodin
Anton Arensky Sergei Bortkiewicz
Mily Balakirev Valeri Brainin
Emil Gilels Mikhail Glinka
Alexander Glazunov Alexander Gretchaninoff
Vladimir Horowitz Dmitry Kabalevsky
Aram Khachaturian Leonid Kogan
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Tikhon Khrennikov
Boris Kozhevnikov Sergei Lyapunov
Nikolai Medtner Nikolai Myaskovsky
Gregor Piatigorsky Mikhail Pletnev
Sergei Rachmaninoff Sergei Prokofiev
Sviatoslav Richter Vadim Repin
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mstislav Rostropovich
Gennady Rozhdestvensky Nikolai Rubinstein
Vasily Ilyich Safonov Alfred Schnittke
Alexander Scriabin Alexander Serov
Dmitri Shostakovich Rodion Shchedrin
Igor Stravinsky Vissarion Shebalin
Regina Spektor Sergey Taneyev
Georgy Sviridov Mikael Tariverdiev
Aleksandr Taneyev Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Alexander Tcherepnin Boris Tchaikovsky
Galina Ustvolskaya Maxim Vengerov

Theatre Directors
Michael Chekhov Anatoly Efros
Yury Lyubimov Vladimir Nemirovich-Danchenko
Konstantin Stanislavski Yevgeny Vakhtangov
Fyodor Volkov

Navy
Pavel Nakhimov José de Ribas
Andrey Popov Grand Duke Alexei Alexandrovich
Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolayevich Alexei Senyavin
Naum Senyavin Dmitry Senyavin
Jean de Traversay Grigory Spiridov
Fyodor Ushakov Vladimir Tributs
Vasily Zavoyko Ivan Yumashev
Stepan Makarov Matija Zmajević
Vasily Chichagov Fyodor Apraksin
Cornelius Cruys Fyodor Dubasov
Sergey Gorshkov Samuel Greig
Ivan Grigorovich Vladimir Istomin
Vladimir Kornilov Aleksandr Kolchak
Nikolay Kuznetsov Nikolay Krabbe
Pavel Nakhimov Mikhail Lazarev

Army
Mikhail Annenkov Roman Bagration
Ivan Bagramyan Aleksandr Baryatinsky
Vasily Blücher Alexander Bekovich-Cherkassky
Aleksei Brusilov Maria Bochkareva
Semyon Budyonny Vasily Chapayev
Mikhail Chernyayev Vasily Chuikov
Anton Denikin Denis Davydov
Hans Karl von Diebitsch-Zabalkansky Mikhail Petrovich Dolgorukov
Nadezhda Durova Alexander Gorbatyi-Shuisky
Leonid Govorov Andrei Grechko
Ivan Gudovich Iosif Gurko
Mikhail Frunze Konstantin Kaufmann
Lavr Kornilov Ivan Konev
Mikhail Kutuzov Nikolay Krylov
Andrey Kurbsky Peter Lacy
Rodion Malinovsky Alexander Matrosov
Aleksandr Menshikov Kirill Meretskov
Kuzma Minin Mikhail Miloradovich
Burkhard Christoph von Münnich Rodion Oslyabya
Semyon Andreevich Pugachov Fabian Gottlieb von Osten-Sacken
Ivan Paskevich Ivan Panfilov
Lyudmila Pavlichenko Ivan Paskevich
Grigory Potyomkin-Tavrichesky Alexander Peresvet
Alexander Prozorovsky Dmitry Pozharsky
Anikita Repnin Nikolay Raevsky
Nicholas Repnin Konstantin Rokossovsky
Grigory Romodanovsky Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich
Pyotr Rumyantsev-Zadunaysky Pyotr Saltykov
Igor Sergeyev Roza Shanina
Boris Shaposhnikov Aleksei Shein
Boris Sheremetev Ivan Sidorenko
Mikhail Skobelev Sergei Sokolov
Alexander Suvorov Vasily Sokolovsky
Alexander Suvorov Fyodor Tolbukhin
Semyon Timoshenko Michael Barclay de Tolly
Mikhail Tukhachevsky Gennady Troshev
Dmitriy Ustinov Aleksandr Vasilevsky
Vera Voloshina Mikhail Vorontsov
Eduard Totleben Mikhail Vorotynsky
Peter Wittgenstein Ivan Yakubovsky
Aleksey Yermolov Andrey Yeryomenko
Vasily Zaytsev Yunus-bek Yevkurov
Georgy Zhukov

Soviet leaders and statesmen
Nikolai Bukharin Nikolai Bulganin
Nikolai Yezhov Feliks Dzerzhinsky
Mikhail Gorbachev Mikhail Kalinin
Nikita Khrushchev Alexei Kosygin
Vladimir Lenin Anatoly Lunacharsky
Georgy Malenkov Vyacheslav Molotov
Yakov Sverdlov Mikhail Suslov
Gennady Yanayev

Presidents and contemporary politicians
Dmitriy Abramenkov Viktor Chernomyrdin
Yegor Gaidar Boris Gryzlov
Mikhail Fradkov Sergei Kiriyenko
Yury Luzhkov Valentina Matviyenko
Dmitry Medvedev Sergei Mironov
Yevgeny Primakov Vladimir Putin
Anatoly Sobchak Sergei Stepashin
Boris Yeltsin Vladimir Zhirinovsky
Gennady Zyuganov

Orthodox saints
Alexander Nevsky Andrei Rublev
Anthony of Kiev Basil Fool for Christ
Boris and Gleb Tsarevich Dmitry
Dmitry Donskoy Feodor Kuzmich
Ioakim Korsunianin Maximus the Greek
John of Shanghai and San Francisco Nicholas II of Russia
Nicholas of Japan Olga of Kiev
Savvatiy Sergius of Radonezh
Vladimir I of Kiev

Explorers of Russian America
Alexander Baranov Ivan Fyodorov
Vitus Bering Mikhail Gvozdev
Otto von Kotzebue Aleksei Chirikov
Grigory Shelikhov Gavriil Pribylov
Nikolai Rezanov Gavriil Sarychev
Grigory Shelikhov Lavrenty Zagoskin
Nikolai Rezanov Gavriil Sarychev
Grigory Shelikhov Lavrenty Zagoskin

Circumnavigators
Faddey Bellingshausen Ludwig von Hagemeister
Fyodor Konyukhov Otto von Kotzebue
Ivan Kruzenshtern Mikhail Lazarev
Yuri Lisyansky Fyodor Litke
Konstantin Posyet Nikolai Rezanov
Vasily Zavoyko Yevfimy Putyatin
Fyodor Tolstoy Nikolai Rezanov
Ivan Unkovsky Ferdinand Wrangel

Explorers of Central Asia
Pyotr Semyonov-Tyan-Shansky Alexander Nevsky
Gombojab Tsybikov Nicholas Roerich
Nikolai Przhevalsky Grigory Potanin
Ivan Petlin Pyotr Kozlov
Nikolai Korzhenevskiy Grigory Grumm-Grzhimaylo
Alexey Fedchenko, Alexander Bekovich-Cherkassky

Cosmonauts
Boris Yegorov Vladimir Titov
Aleksei Yeliseyev, Gherman Titov
Anatoly Solovyev Valentina Tereshkova
Svetlana Savitskaya Vitaly Sevastyanov
Pavel Popovich Valeri Polyakov
Andrian Nikolayev Musa Manarov
Aleksei Leonov Vladimir Komarov
Sergei Krikalyov Yevgeny Khrunov
Yuri Gagarin Konstantin Feoktistov
Valery Bykovsky Georgy Beregovoy
Pavel Belyayev

Polymath inventors
Leon Theremin Vladimir Shukhov
Peter the Great Andrey Nartov
Mikhail Lomonosov Ivan Kulibin
Genrich Altshuller

Weaponry makers
Vladimir Utkin Fedor Tokarev
Ivan Vyrodkov Vladimir Simonov
Aleksandr Porokhovschikov Andrei Sakharov
Andrey Nartov Sergey Nepobedimy
Alexander Nadiradze Sergey Mosin
Alexander Morozov Nestor Makhno
Victor Makeyev Nikolai Lebedenko
Mikhail Koshkin Sergei Korolyov
Leonid Gobyato Yuly Khariton
Vladimir Fyodorov Ivan Fyodorov
Vasily Degtyaryov Andrey Chokhov

Aerospace engineers
Rostislav Alexeyev Oleg Antonov,
Georgy Babakin Vladimir Barmin
Robert Bartini Alexander Bereznyak
Georgy Beriev Georgy Bothezat
Vladimir Chelomey Valentyn Glushko
Evgeniy Chertovsky Nicolas Florine
Valentyn Glushko Mikhail Gurevich
Pyotr Grushin Sergey Ilyushin
Sergei Korolyov Aleksei Isaev
Mstislav Keldysh Kerim Kerimov
Nikolay Kamov Alexander Kemurdzhian
Nikolai Kibalchich Gleb Kotelnikov
Sergei Korolev Gleb Kotelnikov
Semyon Lavochkin Gleb Lozino-Lozinskiy
Mikhail Lomonosov Arkhip Lyulka
Gleb Kotelnikov Mikhail Lomonosov
Gleb Lozino-Lozinskiy Arkhip Lyulka
Victor Makeyev Artem Mikoyan
Mikhail Mil Alexander Mozhaysky
Alexander Nadiradze Nikolai Polikarpov
Alexander Procofieff de Seversky Guy Severin
Igor Sikorsky Boris Shavyrin
Pavel Sukhoi Vladimir Syromyatnikov
Konstantin Tsiolkovsky Alexei Tupolev
Andrei Tupolev Alexander Yakovlev
Vladimir Vakhmistrov Friedrich Zander
Nikolai Zhukovsky

Optics and photography pioneers
Franz Aepinus Dmitry Maksutov
Nikolay Basov Yuri Denisyuk
Ivan Kulibin Sergey Levitsky
Mikhail Lomonosov Alexander Makarov
Dmitry Maksutov Sergey Prokudin-Gorsky
Boris Mamyrin Alexander Prokhorov
Sergey Prokudin-Gorsky Yevgeny Zavoisky

Miscellaneous inventors
Vitaly Abalakov Alexandre Alexeieff
Lisitsyns family Sergey Malyutin
Anatoly Kharlampiev Sergey Malyutin
Vera Mukhina Lucien Olivier
Ivan Polzunov Franz San Galli
Ida Rosenthal Alexander Sablukov
Franz San Galli Yefim Smolin
Viktor Vasnetsov Ludwik Zamenhof

Activists and revolutionaries
Vera Markovna Karelina

Boxers
Boris Lagutin Alexander Povetkin
Oleg Maskaev Natascha Ragosina
Dmitry Pirog Shamil Sabirov
Oleg Saitov Aleksei Tishchenko
Kostya Tszyu Nikolai Valuev

Fencers
Iosif Vitebskiy Eduard Vinokurov
David Tyshler Sergey Sharikov
Yakov Rylsky Mark Rakita
Mark Midler Maria Mazina

Figure skaters
Ludmila Belousova Ekaterina Gordeeva
Aleksandr Gorelik Sergei Grinkov
Evgeni Plushenko Gennadi Karponossov
Maxim Staviski Oleg Protopopov
Irina Slutskaya Alexei Urmanov
Alexei Yagudin

Ice hockey players
Maxim Afinogenov Valeri Bure
Yevgeny Babich Pavel Datsyuk
Ilya Bryzgalov Vitaly Davydov
Pavel Bure Sergei Gonchar
Sergei Fedorov Viacheslav Fetisov
Nikolai Khabibulin Valeri Kharlamov
Vladimir Konstantinov Ilya Kovalchuk
Alexei Kovalev Vyacheslav Kozlov
Oleg Kvasha Alfred Kuchevsky
Yuri Lyapkin Igor Larionov
Evgeni Malkin Sergei Makarov
Andrei Markov Boris Mikhailov
Alexander Ovechkin Alexander Radulov
Semyon Varlamov Vladimir Vladimirovich Petrov
Alexei Ponikarovsky Alexander Semin
Alexander Yakushev Vladislav Tretiak
Alexie Yashin Yevgeni Zimin
Viktor Zinger Sergei Zubov

Tennis players
Vera Zvonareva Elena Dementieva
Nikolay Davydenko Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Svetlana Kuznetsova Anna Kournikova
Daniel Prenn Anastasia Myskina
Dinara Safina Marat Safin
Maria Sharapova

Architects
Aloisio da Milano Aloisio the New
Alexander Brullov Gavriil Baranovsky
Vasily Bazhenov Joseph Bové
Vincenzo Brenna Charles Cameron
Alberto Cavos Yury Felten
Alexey Dushkin Yury Felten
Aristotile Fioravanti Ivan Fomin
Moisei Ginzburg David Grimm
Alexander Kokorinov Matvei Kazakov
Roman Klein Auguste de Montferrand
Arkady Mordvinov Fyodor Kon
Nikolai Ladovsky Nikolay Lvov
Konstantin Melnikov Georg Johann Mattarnovy
Nikolai Nikitin Bartolomeo Rastrelli
Vyacheslav Oltarzhevsky Petrok Maly
Anatoly Polyansky Alexander Pomerantsev
Giacomo Quarenghi Bartolomeo Rastrelli
Antonio Rinaldi Carlo Rossi
Lev Rudnev Fyodor Schechtel
Vladimir Shchuko Aleksey Shchusev
Vladimir Sherwood Vladimir Shukhov
Konstantin Thon Pietro Antonio Solari
Vasily Stasov Andrei Stackenschneider
Ivan Starov Vladimir Tatlin
Konstantin Thon Domenico Trezzini
Andrey Voronikhin Vesnin brothers
Andrey Voronikhin Postnik Yakovlev
Andreyan Zakharov Mikhail Zemtsov

Fashion models
Alena Shishkova Oxana Fedorova
Irina Antonenko Ksenia Kahnovich
Polina Kouklina Tatiana Kovylina
Irina Kulikova Elena Melnik
Sasha Pivovarova Natasha Polevshchikova
Vlada Roslyakova Inna Zobova
Anne Vyalitsyna Natalia Vodianova
Daria Strokous Natasha Stefanenko
Tatiana Sorokko Katya Shchekina
Irina Shaykhlislamova Anna Selezneva

Opera and choir singers
Nikolay Baskov Feodor Chaliapin
Evgeny Belyaev Anna Netrebko
Elena Pankratova Vladimir Rosing
Elizabeth Sandunova Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Radio and TV people
Joe Adamov Maxim Galkin
Nikolai Fomenko Igor Kirillov
Mikhail Leontyev Vladislav Listyev
Alexander Maslyakov Yevgeny Petrosyan
Yuri Senkevich Kseniya Sobchak
Roman Trakhtenberg Vladimir Turchinsky
Ivan Urgant, Vladimir Voroshilov
Leonid Yakubovich Anatoly Wasserman
Mikhail Zadornov

Ballet dancers and choreographers
Irina Baronova Pavel Gerdt
Mikhail Baryshnikov Alexander Godunov
Sergei Diaghilev Tamara Karsavina
Irina Dvorovenko Mathilde Kschessinska
Michel Fokine Natalia Makarova
Elizaveta Gerdt ivan Novikoff
Vaslav Nijinsky Rudolf Nureyev
Anna Pavlova, Valery Panov
Olga Preobrajenska Maya Plisetskaya
Yuri Soloviev Tatiana Riabouchinska
Galina Ulanova Agrippina Vaganova

Film directors and animators
Fyodor Bondarchuk Alexander Dovzhenko
Grigori Chukhrai Vasily Goncharov
Pavel Chukhrai Sergei Eisenstein
Leonid Gaidai Roman Kachanov
Andrei Konchalovsky Fjodor Khitruk
Elem Klimov Lev Kuleshov
Grigori Kozintsev Aleksandr Petrov
Aleksandr Ptushko Yakov Protazanov
Eldar Ryazanov Mikhail Romm
Karen Shakhnazarov Vasily Shukshin
Alexander Sokurov Genndy Tartakovsky
Ladislas Starevich Andrei Tarkovsky
Dziga Vertov

Actors
Vera Alentova Sergei Bodrov, Jr
Sergei Bondarchuk Yul Brynner
Leonid Filatov Armen Dzhigarkhanyan
Lila Kedrova Milla Jovovich
Helen Mirren Nikita Mikhalkov
Lubov Orlova Marina Orlova
Tatiana Samoylova Arkady Raikin
Fyodor Volkov Natalie Wood
Natalie Wood

Air Force
Yekaterina Budanova Valery Chkalov
Mikhail Devyatayev Nikolai Gastello
Alexander Golovanov Sergey Gritsevets
Valentina Grizodubova Mikhail Gromov
Vladimir Ilyushin Nikolai Kamanin
Vladimir Kokkinaki Alexander Kazakov
Ivan Kozhedub Pavel Kutakhov
Sigizmund Levanevsky Ivan Kozhedub
Anatoly Liapidevsky Ivan Nagurski
Lydia Litvyak Alexey Maresyev
Pyotr Nesterov Alexander Novikov
Yevgeny Pepelyaev Viktor Pokrovsky
Alexander Pokryshkin Georgy Prokofiev
Viktor Pugachyov Endel Puusepp
Marina Raskova Yevgeniya Rudneva
Yevgeniya Shakhovskaya Lev Shestakov
Mark Shevelev Yakov Smushkevich
Nelson Stepanyan Nikolay Sutyagin
Andrey Vitruk Victor Talalikhin
Mikhail Vodopianov Yekaterina Zelenko

Economists and sociologists
Alexander Chayanov Georges Gurvitch
Leonid Kantorovich Nikolai Kondratiev
Andrey Korotayev Gleb Krzhizhanovsky
Simon Kuznets Vladimir Lenin
Evsei Liberman Wassily Leontief
Vasily Nemchinov Pitirim Sorokin
Stanislav Strumilin

Biologists and palaeontologists
Johann Friedrich Adam Karl Baer
Nikolai Bernstein Andrey Bolotov
Alexander Chizhevsky Andrey Famintsyn
Yuri Filipchenko Johann Georg Gmelin
Alexander Gurwitsch Ilya Ivanov
Dmitry Ivanovsky Georgii Karpechenko
Nikolai Koltsov Vladimir Komarov
Ilya Mechnikov Konstantin Merezhkovsky
Victor Motschulsky Sergei Navashin
Ivan Michurin Alexander Middendorf
Alexey Olovnikov Aleksandr Oparin
Heinz Christian Pander Peter Simon Pallas
Ivan Pavlov Vladimir Pravdich-Neminsky
Carl Schmidt Boris Schwanwitsch
Ivan Sechenov Georg Wilhelm Steller
Steller’s eider Lina Stern
Armen Takhtajan Kliment Timiryazev
Lev Tsenkovsky Mikhail Tsvet
Sergey Vinogradsky Ivan Yefremov
Sergey Zimov

PIN IT FOR LATER!

List of Famous Russian People
Famous Russians

31 Amazing Facts About Paris

Paris Facts

FUN & INTERESTING FACTS PARIS

  1. Built in 1604, The Pont Neuf is the oldest bridge in Paris.

  2. Paris Metro is the 4th largest public transport system in the World with 302 stations.

  3. Paris has 830 libraries, that’s more than any other city in the World.

  4. In France, there are ten statues of Liberty, however, five of them are located in Paris.

  5. The oldest cafe in Paris was founded in 1686, called ‘Le Procope’ and can be found in the 6th arrondissement.

  6. The Paster that’s used to make a cast for a broken bone was first invented in Paris.

  7. The Worlds most visited museum, Louvre was built in 1793, it took 666 years to build the Louvre, and now around ten million people visit the museum every year.

  8. You be surprised but there’s only one stop Sign in Paris.

  9. The Paris Motto is “Fluctuat Ner Mergitur”, which translates to “Tossed but not sunk” in Latin.

  10. The French army is the only European army that still has carrier pigeons in its ranks, the pigeons are kept at the Mont Valerien near Paris.

  11. Paris has 6,100 streets and the shortest one is the ‘Rue des Degrés’, 5.75 metres long and is located in the 2nd arrondissement, the longest street in Paris is the Rue Vaugirard, located in the 15th arrondissement and is 4,360 meters long.

  12. Paris has more dogs than children, around 300,000 dogs.

  13. The most famous English-language bookshop in Paris is Shakespeare & Company.

  14. Paris was known as “Lutetia” by the Romans, who founded the city in the 3rd century BC.

  15. Paris has 470,000 trees and yes they are counted.

  16. There’s a medical syndrome, known as ‘Paris Syndrome’, which is a transient mental disorder exhibited by some individuals when visiting or going to Paris.

  17. The Statue of Liberty in America faces the Statue of Liberty in Paris, which symbolising the friendship between the two countries.

  18. Paris is the only city to present Haute couture shows.

  19. The Eiffel Tower was built between 1887 – 1889 and was the tallest building in the world until 1930, measuring at 324 meters height.

  20. The People of Paris are known as ‘Parisians’.

  21. Paris is divided into 20 arrondissements.

  22. Paris has 181 places where you can buy an espresso for only €1.

  23. Paris became the capital of France in 508 under King Clovis.

  24. The city of Paris is 34 meters above sea level.

  25. The famous Spanish painter, Pablo Picasso lived in Paris from 1900 to 1946, within the Montmartre and Montparnasse area.

  26. The universal declaration of human rights was signed in Palais de Chaillot in 1946.

  27. In 1989, the Dome of Les Invalides was re-gilded using 12.65kg of gold leaf to celebrate the bicentenary of the French Revolution.

  28. The left bank is home to the University of Paris and all that’s intellectual and artsy and the right bank is known for being the commercial heart of the city.

  29. Paris is known as the ‘City of Light’ because of the artists, writers, and sculptors who settled in Paris.

  30. The first woman to ever win a gold medal at the Olympics games was ‘Helene de Pourtales, who was born in New York City, who the medal at the Paris Olympics Games in 1900.

  31. The Pantheon, which now houses an exact replica of Foucault’s pendulum which has been swinging in constant motion since 1995.

List of Cities in Belgium

List Cities of Belgium

Belgium is a European Country that’s part of the European Union, has an area of 11,787 sq mi and Population over 11 Million. The Biggest city by Population and size is Brussels, Brussels hosts the official seats of the European Commission, Council of the European Union, and European Council.

Belgium is divided into three main Regions: Flanders, Wallonia and Brussels. Flanders and Wallonia are divided into five sections.

  • Flanders: West and East Flanders, Antwerp, Limburg and Flemish Brabant.
  • Wallonia: Hainaut, Luxembourg, Namur, Liege and Wallon on Brabant.

List of Belgium Cities by Alphabetical order 

City Province Population 2017 Communal Charter
Aalst East Flanders 84,859 1174
Aarschot Flemish Brabant 29,654 1194
Andenne Namur 26,767
Antoing Hainaut 7,829 1817 (titre)
Antwerp Antwerp 520,504 1221
Arlon Luxembourg 29,585
Ath Hainaut 29,074 1166
Bastogne Luxembourg 15,737 1332
Beaumont Hainaut 7,095
Beauraing Namur 9,161
Beringen Limburg 45,704 1239
Bilzen Limburg 32,151 1386
Binche Hainaut 33,545
Blankenberge West Flanders 20,265
Borgloon Limburg 10,668 1200
Bouillon Luxembourg 5,459
Braine-le-Comte Hainaut 21,532
Bree Limburg 15,911 1386
Bruges West Flanders 118,187 1128
Brussels 176,545 1229
Charleroi Hainaut 201,256
Chimay Hainaut 9,879
Chiny Luxembourg 5,179
Chièvres Hainaut 6,913
Châtelet Hainaut 36,350
Ciney Namur 16,360
Comines-Warneton Hainaut 18,102
Couvin Namur 13,908
Damme West Flanders 10,945 1180
Deinze East Flanders 30,906 1241
Dendermonde East Flanders 45,583 1233
Diest Flemish Brabant 23,612 1229
Diksmuide West Flanders 16,719 12th
Dilsen-Stokkem Limburg 20,310 1244
Dinant Namur 13,568
Durbuy Luxembourg 11,459 1331
Eeklo East Flanders 20,708 1240
Enghien Hainaut 13,563
Eupen Liège 19,461 1808
Fleurus Hainaut 22,624
Florenville Luxembourg 5,628
Fontaine-l’Évêque Hainaut 17,673
Fosses-la-Ville Namur 10,436
Geel Antwerp 39,560
Gembloux Namur 25,763
Genappe Walloon Brabant 15,334
Genk Limburg 65,986
Geraardsbergen East Flanders 33,204 1068
Ghent East Flanders 259,083 1178
Gistel West Flanders 12,021 13th
Halen Limburg 9,511 1206
Halle Flemish Brabant 38,680 1225
Hamont-Achel Limburg 14,427 14th Century
Hannut Liège 16,254
Harelbeke West Flanders 27,683 1153
Hasselt Limburg 77,124 1232
Herentals Antwerp 27,800 1209
Herk-de-Stad Limburg 12,694 1386
Herve Liège 17,638
Hoogstraten Antwerp 21,300 1210
Houffalize Luxembourg 5,232
Huy Liège 21,301 1066
Izegem West Flanders 27,590 1817
Jodoigne Walloon Brabant 14,005
Kortrijk West Flanders 75,736 1127
La Louvière Hainaut 80,719
La Roche-en-Ardenne Luxembourg 4,162
Landen Flemish Brabant 15,919 1211
Le Rœulx Hainaut 8,552
Lessines Hainaut 18,580
Leuven Flemish Brabant 100,291 1211
Leuze-en-Hainaut Hainaut 13,814
Lier Antwerp 35,244 1212
Limbourg (nl, de: Limburg) Liège 5,990
Liège (nl: Luik) Liège 197,885
Lo-Reninge West Flanders 3,288
Lokeren East Flanders 41,057 1804
Lommel Limburg 33,996
Maaseik Limburg 25,233 1244
Malmedy Liège 12,503
Marche-en-Famenne Luxembourg 17,401
Mechelen Antwerp 85,665 1301
Menen West Flanders 33,112
Mesen West Flanders 1,049
Mons Hainaut 95,220
Mortsel Antwerp 25,588
Mouscron Hainaut 57,773
Namur Namur 110,628
Neufchâteau Luxembourg 7,597
Nieuwpoort West Flanders 11,351
Ninove East Flanders 38,446 12th
Nivelles Walloon Brabant 28,368
Ostend West Flanders 70,994 1267
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve Walloon Brabant 31,543
Oudenaarde East Flanders 30,972 1189
Oudenburg West Flanders 9,325
Peer Limburg 16,427
Philippeville Namur 9,239
Poperinge West Flanders 19,735 1147
Péruwelz Hainaut 17,152
Rochefort Namur 12,599
Roeselare West Flanders 61,657 1250
Ronse East Flanders 26,092
Saint-Ghislain Hainaut 23,207
Saint-Hubert Luxembourg 5,588
Scherpenheuvel-Zichem Flemish Brabant 22,924 1605
Seraing Liège 64,157
Sint-Niklaas East Flanders 76,028
Sint-Truiden Limburg 40,169 8th
Soignies Hainaut 27,447
Spa Liège 10,345 1594
St. Vith Liège 9,661
Stavelot Liège 7,140
Thuin Hainaut 14,600
Tielt West Flanders 20,301
Tienen Flemish Brabant 34,365
Tongeren Limburg 30,865
Torhout West Flanders 20,503
Tournai Hainaut 69,493 1188
Turnhout Antwerp 43,467 1212
Verviers Liège 55,194
Veurne West Flanders 11,727
Vilvoorde Flemish Brabant 43,653 1192
Virton Luxembourg 11,381
Visé Liège 17,759
Walcourt Namur 18,353
Waregem West Flanders 37,871
Waremme Liège 15,036
Wavre Walloon Brabant 34,169
Wervik West Flanders 18,689
Ypres West Flanders 35,014 1174
Zottegem East Flanders 26,137
Zoutleeuw Flemish Brabant 8,446 1107

List of Cities and Towns in Spain

Cities and Villages in Spain

List of Cities and Towns in Spain

The list is organized in alphabetical order, first by the Autonomous community and then by Province, followed by City and Town Names.

Spain has 44 Cities but only Madrid and Barcelona have a population greater than 1 million people, and four large cities with a population greater than 500,000 and less than 1 million,  Valencia, Zaragoza, Seville, and Málaga. Around 40% of the population lives in urban areas.

All Spanish cities are shown in this list however not all towns are shown only the major towns/areas. comment below if you would like us to research all towns. 

Andalusia

Name Province City or Town
Almería Almería City
Algeciras Cádiz City
Arcos de la Frontera Cádiz City
Cádiz Cádiz City
Chiclana de la Frontera Cádiz City
El Puerto de Santa María Cádiz City
Jerez de la Frontera Cádiz City
La Línea Cádiz City
Puerto Real Cádiz Town
San Fernando Cádiz City
Sanlúcar de Barrameda Cádiz City
Bujalance Córdoba City
Cabra Córdoba City
Córdoba Córdoba City
Lucena Córdoba City
Montilla Córdoba City
Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo Córdoba Town
Priego de Córdoba Córdoba City
Puente-Genil Córdoba Town
Andújar Granada City
Baza Granada City
Granada Granada City
Guadix Granada Town
Motril Granada City
Huelva Huelva City
Jaén Jaén City
Linares Jaén Town
Martos Jaén Town
Úbeda Jaén City
Antequera Málaga City
Coín Málaga City
Málaga Málaga City
Melilla Málaga City
Ronda Málaga Town
Alcalá de Guadaira Sevilla City
Carmona Sevilla Town
Dos Hermanas Sevilla City
Ecija Sevilla City
Lebrija Sevilla City
Lora del Río Sevilla Town
Marchena Sevilla Town
Morón de la Frontera Sevilla City
Osuna Sevilla Town
Sevilla Sevilla City
Utrera Sevilla City

Aragon

Name Province City or Town
Huesca Huesca City
Jaca Huesca City
Teruel Teruel Town
Zaragoza Zaragoza City

Asturias

Name Province City or Town
Avilés Asturias City
Cabañaquinta Asturias Town
Cangas de Narcea Asturias City
Covadonga Asturias Village
Gijón Asturias City
Luarca Asturias Town
Mieres Asturias Town
Oviedo Asturias City
Pola de Siero Asturias Town
San Martín del Rey Aurelio Asturias Municipality
Tineo Asturias Town
Villaviciosa Asturias Town

Balearic Islands

Name Province City or Town
Palma Balearic Islands City
Maó Balearic Islands City

Basque Country

Name Province City or Town
Vitoria-Gasteiz Álava City
Donostia–San Sebastián Guipúzcoa City
Eibar Guipúzcoa City
Irun Guipúzcoa City
Barakaldo Vizcaya City
Bilbao Vizcaya City
Getxo Vizcaya City
Guernica Vizcaya Town
Portugalete Vizcaya City
Santurtzi Vizcaya Town
Sestao Vizcaya Town

Canary Islands

Name Province City or Town
Arucas Las Palmas Town
Las Palmas Las Palmas City
Telde Las Palmas City
La Orotava Santa Cruz de Tenerife Town
Santa Cruz de Tenerife Santa Cruz de Tenerife City

Cantabria

Name Province City or Town
Santander Cantabria City
Torrelavega Cantabria City

Castile–La Mancha

Name Province City or Town
Albacete Albacete City
Hellín Albacete City
Villarrobledo Albacete City
Alcázar de San Juan Ciudad Real Town
Almadén Ciudad Real Town
Ciudad Real Ciudad Real City
Puertollano Ciudad Real City
Tomelloso Ciudad Real City
Valdepeñas Ciudad Real City
Cuenca Cuenca City
Guadalajara Guadalajara City
Talavera de la Reina Toledo City
Toledo Toledo City

Castile–León

Name Province City or Town
Ávila Ávila City
Burgos Burgos City
Miranda de Ebro Burgos City
Astorga León City
León León City
Ponferrada León City
Palencia Palencia City
Ciudad Rodrigo Salamanca City
Salamanca Salamanca City
San Ildefonso Segovia Town
Segovia Segovia City
Soria Soria Town
Simancas Valladolid Town
Valladolid Valladolid City
Toro Zamora Town
Zamora Zamora City

Barcelona

Name Province City or Town
Badalona Barcelona City
Barcelona Barcelona City
Cornellà Barcelona City
Granollers Barcelona City
L’Hospitalet de Llobregat Barcelona City
Manresa Barcelona City
Mataró Barcelona City
Reus Barcelona City
Sabadell Barcelona City
Santa Coloma de Gramenet Barcelona City
Terrassa Barcelona City
Vic Barcelona City
Vilanova i la Geltrú Barcelona City
Girona Girona City
Llívia Girona Town
Lleida Lleida City
Tarragona Tarragona City
Tortosa Tarragona City

Ceuta

Name Province City or Town
Ceuta Ceuta City

Extremadura

Name Province City or Town
Almendralejo Badajoz City
Badajoz Badajoz City
Don Benito Badajoz City
Mérida Badajoz Town
Villanueva de la Serena Badajoz City
Alcántara Cáceres  Town
Cáceres Cáceres City
Guadalupe Cáceres Town
Plasencia Cáceres City
Trujillo Cáceres City

Galicia

Name Province City or Town
A Coruña A Coruña  City
Carballo A Coruña Town
Ferrol A Coruña City
Ortigueira A Coruña Town
Ribeira A Coruña City
Santiago de Compostela A Coruña City
Lugo Lugo City
Mondoñedo Lugo Town
Monforte de Lemos Lugo City
Vilalba Lugo Town
Ourense Ourense City
Vigo Ourense City
Vilagarcía de Arousa Ourense City
Pontevedra Pontevedra City

Madrid

Name Province City or Town
Alcalá de Henares Madrid  City
Aranjuez Madrid Town
El Escorial Madrid Village
Getafe Madrid City
Madrid Madrid City

Melilla

Name Province City or Town
Melilla Melilla City

Murcia

Name Province City or Town
Caravaca Murcia City
Cartagena Murcia City
Cieza Murcia City
Jumilla Murcia City
Lorca Murcia City
Murcia Murcia City
Yecla Murcia City

Navarra

Name Province City or Town
Funes Navarra Town
Pamplona Navarra City
Roncesvalles Navarra Village

La Rioja

Name Province City or Town
Calahorra La Rioja  Town
Logroño La Rioja City

Valencia

Name Province City or Town
Alcoy Alicante Town
Alicante Alicante City
Elche Alicante City
Elda Alicante City
Orihuela Alicante City
Villena Alicante City
Castellón de la Plana Castellón City
Villarreal Castellón City
Alzira Valencia City
Gandía Valencia Town
Requena Valencia City
Sagunto Valencia Town
Sueca Valencia City
Torrent Valencia City
Valencia Valencia City

13

Cities in the United Kingdom

London Bridge

Cities in the United Kingdom

City status in the United Kingdom is granted by the British monarch to some communities.  Becoming a city is not automatic, but many people think that any town that has a cathedral is a city. This is because Henry VIII built cathedrals in six English towns and also granted made them cities by letters patent. A city council does not have any more powers than a borough or district council. – Definition Source: Wikipedia

Please note that not all cities have no dates in the City Status, this is because the status predates any known historical records.

City  Year city status granted
English Cities
Bath 1590
Birmingham 1889
Bradford 1897
Brighton & Hove 2000
Bristol 1542
Cambridge 1951
Canterbury
Carlisle TI
Chelmsford 2012
Chester 1541
Chichester TI
Coventry 1345
Derby 1977
Durham TI
Ely TI
Exeter TI
Gloucester 1541
Hereford 1189
Kingston upon Hull 1897
Lancaster 1937
Leeds 1893
Leicester 1919
Lichfield 1553
Lincoln TI
Liverpool 1880
City of London TI
Manchester 1853
Newcastle upon Tyne 1882
Norwich 1195
Nottingham 1897
Oxford 1542
Peterborough 1541
Plymouth 1928
Portsmouth 1926
Preston 2002
Ripon 1836
Salford 1926
Salisbury TI
Sheffield 1893
Southampton 1964
St Albans 1877
Stoke-on-Trent 1925
Sunderland 1992
Truro 1877
Wakefield 1888
Wells 1205
Westminster 1540
Winchester TI
Wolverhampton 2000
Worcester 1189
York TI
Scottish cities
City City Status
Aberdeen 1891 (royal burgh: 1179)
Dundee 1889 (royal burgh: 1191)
Edinburgh 1889
Glasgow 1492 (royal burgh;
city status has never
been formally granted)
Inverness 2000
Perth 2012
Stirling 2002
Welsh cities
City City Status
Bangor TI
Cardiff 1905
Newport 2002
St Asaph 2012
St David’s 1994
Swansea 1969
Northern Irish cities
City City Status
Armagh 1994
Belfast 1888
Londonderry 1613
Lisburn 2002
Newry 2002